Acid: – Acids are sometimes included in small quantities to adjust the pH of a product. There are a few different kinds: Citric, boric, phosphoric, sulphuric, hydrochloric and lactic.
Alcohol: – Most commonly used as a lubricant or emollient. These alcohols aren’t drying to the skin.
Almond: – Most products add almond kernels to act as a gentle scrub for your skin. It removes dead skin cells and helps clean dirt out of the pores.
Aloe: – This is very common in beauty products as its known for its healing and soothing properties. Aloe juice is also very beneficial for the skin.
Camphor: – This comes from the wood of the camphor tree and is known for its soothing properties.
Coconut Oil: – This oil is best known for its lubricating, soothing and cleansing properties. It is mainly included in shampoos or soaps.
Collagen: – This is best known for assisting in the elasticity of your skin. The collagen that is found in cosmetics actually comes from animals.
Formaldehyde: – This is basically just a gas included in products that acts as a preservative and disinfectant.
Glycerine: – This comes from animal fats and is used as an emollient.
Laureth: – This is the emollient that comes from coconut oil.
Oleic Acid: – This is a fatty acid that comes from olives.
Seaweed: – We all know what seaweed is but it is used to thicken some cosmetics and products.
Soy Oil: – This comes from the soybean and is found in moisturizers and conditioners.
Talc: – Talc is a soft mineral that is usually used to make talcum powder. It is also used in cosmetics such as powders to help with coverage.
Urea: – This is a compound that can be formed in the body but can also be made as a synthetic version..
Witch Hazel: – Witch Hazel comes from the witch hazel shrub but is also mixed with alcohol to give it cleansing properties.
Zinc Oxide: – This is a white coloured powder added to cosmetics for pigment.
Discover the Uk marriage visa Best Make Up Brandsand Stock Up On Your Favorite Uk marriage visa Discount Beauty Products Now At CouponBeauty.com